Español
compare
Compare Elengorn Realtors

Residency in Mexico: How to apply

Written by Sarah Elengorn on October 21, 2017
Categorized as:  What's on, Mexico news.

The residency process is initiated by setting up an appointment at the nearest Mexican Consulate to where you live.

You need to attend the meeting in person and deliver the requirements they will outline for you. Immigration law being a federal law, the requirements should be the same however please note each Consulate has the ability to request less or more paperwork.

As a general guideline, they will ask for:

  • Original passport (and photocopy of the page containing the photo and personal data)
  • Visa application form (printed on one page, double sided)
  • One photograph measuring 3.9 cm x 3.1. cm, face uncovered, no eyeglasses, frontal view, in color, and with white background.
  • Payment of fees in cash $36 USD (however please note fees are updated monthly).

For Permanent Residency: Original and photocopy of investment receipts or bank account statements showing an average of monthly balance equivalent to $100,000 USD or original and photocopy of tax-free monthly income from pensions for roughly $100,000 USD.

For Temporary Residency: Original and photocopy of investment receipts or bank account statements showing an average of monthly balance equivalent to $3,000 USD or original and photocopy of tax-free monthly income from pensions for roughly $3,000 USD.

The process can take up to 10 days in which they will hold your passport. Once you obtain the visa, you must travel to Mexico within the next 6 months to finalize the residency process.

Once in Mexico, we can take over the process for you. The requirements are:

  •  Proof of address from Mexico (utility bill)
  • -Photos "infantil" size, face uncovered, no eyeglasses, frontal view, right view, in color, and with white background.
  • -Original passport
  • -Original FMM (the cardboard visa you obtain at the airport)
  • -Signing the letters and applications we create (depending on whether you applied for the temporary or permanent residency).

 The process takes approximately 5 weeks. Please note that during those weeks you cannot leave Mexico without an exit permit that has an additional cost of $150 USD so please plan your travels accordingly.

 The fees and expenses vary depending on which visa you apply for.

For more information please go to this link:  https://consulmex.sre.gob.mx/montreal/index.php/en/foreigners/visa/278-visa-permanent-resident

Share: